Johanne Masowe (PART 1).

BACKGROUND:
Real Name: Shoniwa Masedza Tandi Moyo Born in 1914 or 1915 in Gandanzara village in Makoni district of Eastern Zimbabwe. Jack Masedza was the name his father, whereas his mother was called Saiso, or Eve daughter of Mugwambi of Rusape near Gandazara. At three years of age, he joined other children in playing. However, the strange thing was, that if any of the children made noise, Shoniwa would fall to the ground in a dead faint; but would revive later and resume normal conditions.

BIRTH - VISION 1:
One day before the child's birth, his mother Eve was cultivating alone in the field, when she saw an angel in white apparels holding a white basin. Her amazement was even doubled when she realized that inside the basin was a baby boy. The angel continued the address to her saying, "Eve, receive this child as he is holy." She took the child, and to her astonishment, the angel disappeared.

BIRTH - VISION 2: At that instant, she noticed a rolling rope descending out of a cloud toward her. And behold a voice spoke to her from the cloud thrice saying, Eve, Eve, Eve, get hold of that rope. " She got hold of the rope - which had three colors like three of the rainbow ones. The rope lining from the cloud downwards lifted her several times off the ground. Upon being commanded by the voice to say the Lord's prayer, she uttered it and then went home.

EDUCATION:
When he was old enough to begin learning, his parents sent him to school with other boys. However, he would deliberately hide in a bush, and when other boys left school for home, he would join them. Whenever the parents beat him for neglecting to learn, Shoniwa would be in anguish and then become totally unconscious. Whereupon he would later revive, as was his custom; and for this reason, the parents out of fear left him alone and so would not punish him anymore.

THE NAME "JOHANNE MASOWE"
The group was inspired by Shoniwa Masedza Mtunyane, who took upon himself the name Johanne Masowe, meaning 'John of the Wilderness.' He was a prophet who wandered throughout Zimbabwe (then Rhodesia) in the 1930s, causing alarm among the colonial authorities.